Nanjing 2014



The Tennis Event at the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) is an ITF Grade A competition that brings together the world's best players in the 18 & Under age category.

Singapore 2010 was the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, and China hosted the second-ever YOG at Nanjing 2014 on 16-28 August.

Nanjing, located in East Central China on the Yangtze River, was selected as the host city at the IOC session in Vancouver, which took place prior to the 2010 Winter Games, with Poznan in Poland just missing out (47 votes to 42 votes).

The Nanjing Olympic Sports Center, which opened in 2005, includes stadiums for many of the YOG sports, such as athletics, swimming and tennis. The Tennis Center's main court has a capacity of 1,200 seats.

Tennis is one of 28 sports contested at the Youth Olympic Games with singles, doubles and mixed doubles events for boys and girls. Like other sports, the players compete for gold, silver and bronze medals. Mixed doubles was new for 2014.


Nanjing by the numbers


Dates

- Torch relay began in Nanjing: Wednesday 6 August 2014

- Opening ceremony: Saturday 16 August 2014

- Closing ceremony: Thursday 28 August 2014

- Youth Olympic Tennis Event: Sunday 17 August - Sunday 24 August 2014

- Draw: Friday 15 August 2014 (on site at the Tennis Academy of China)


Venue

- Venue: The Tennis Academy of China, Nanjing

- Courts: 10 match courts, 7 practice courts (on-site)

- Capacity: 1,200 (Main court)

- Surface: Outdoor hard (Decoturf)

- Ball: Wilson US Open Extra Duty (boys' event); Wilson US Open Regular Duty (girls' event)

Entries

Boys acceptance list

Girls acceptance list

Events

- Boys' / Girls' singles: 32 draw 

- Boys' / Girls' doubles: 16 draw

- Mixed doubles: 32 draw


Nanjing 2014 - Roll of Honour


Boys' singles

- Gold: Kamil Majchrzak (POL)

- Silver: Orlando Luz (BRA)

- Bronze: Andrey Rublev (RUS)


Girls' singles

- Gold: Xu Shilin (CHN)

- Silver: Iryna Shymanovic (BLR)

- Bronze: Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU)

Boys' doubles

- Gold: Orlando Luz / Marcelo Zormann (BRA)

- Silver: Karen Khachanov / Andrey Rublev (RUS)

- Bronze: Ryotaro Matsumura / Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)


Girls' doubles

- Gold: Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)

- Silver: Darya Kasatkina / Anastasiya Komardina (RUS)

- Bronze: Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU)

Mixed doubles:

- Gold: Jil Teichmann (SUI) / Jan Zielinski (POL)

- Silver: Ye Qui Yu (CHN) / Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)

- Bronze: Fanni Stollar (HUN) / Kamil Majchrzak (POL)

 



Singapore 2010 - Roll of Honour


Boys' singles

- Gold: Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)

- Silver: Yuki Bhambri (IND)

- Bronze: Damir Dzumhur (BIH)


Girls' singles

- Gold: Daria Gavrilova (RUS)

- Silver: Saisai Zheng (CHN)

- Bronze: Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Boys' doubles

- Gold: Oliver Golding (GBR) / Jiri Vesely (CZE)

- Silver: Victor Baluda (RUS) / Mikhail Biryukov (RUS)

- Bronze: Filip Horansky (SVK) / Jozef Kovalik (SVK)


Girls' doubles

- Gold: Hao Chen Tang (CHN) / Saisai Zheng (CHN)

- Silver: Jana Cepelova (SVK) / Chantal Skamlova (SVK)

- Bronze: Timea Babos (HUN) / An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)



NANJING 2014 YOUTH OLYMPICS

  • Orlando Luz (BRA) and Marcelo Zormann (BRA) Ryotaro Matsumura/Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN), Marcelo Zormann / Orlando Luz (BRA), Andrey Rublev/Karen Khachanov (RUS)
  • Orlando Luz (BRA) and Marcelo Zormann (BRA) Orlando Luz (BRA) and Marcelo Zormann (BRA)
  • Orlando Luz (BRA) and Marcelo Zormann (BRA)
  • Xu Shilin (CHN) Flags of girls' singles podium
  • Xu Shilin (CHN) Akvile Parazinskaite (LIT), Xu Shilin (CHN) and Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)
  • Xu Shilin (CHN) Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)

NANJING 2014 NEWS